Is transfer on death a good idea? A transfer on death deed can be a useful addition to your estate plan, but it may not address other concerns, like minimizing estate tax or creditor protection, for which you need a trust. In addition to a will or trust, you can also transfer property by making someone else a joint owner, or using a life estate deed. The executor may need to hire appraisers to help set a value on particular assets. However, omitted spouses must stand up for their marital rights or lose them forever. According to California probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. I seriously need a brilliant estate planning attorney near Dehesa in San Diego, Ca. If I were you, I would look into calling estate planning attorney at ‘The Law Firm of Steven F. Bliss’ in San Diego.